Friday, 16 October 2009

Say Something - The Rant part 2


The last release from Karl Wallinger's World Party was the usual collection of catchy pop songs in s late Beatles stylee, until the last track.
The treatment of the planet is a theme that Karl Wallinger keeps returning to, normally in the guise of catchy pop songs eg "Is it Like Today". however by the time we get to the final track on this to date his final lp it is as if his patience has finally snapped and we get a glorious rant. Similar to the Justin Currie one yesterday - it is along track (rants shouldn't be short) and it is wordy - the bile in the lyrics sneaked in on the back of a pleasant tune. It's a bit more hippy idealistic than Justin Currie's nihilistic view, but it is rant just the same

Where do you begin to explain the mess,
The mess you made of it?
I was only out for half an hour,
I said "please look after it".
You had to think that you know best
And forget all the golden rules,
You ignored the difficult truth
And opened the door to fools.

Now I see the strong ones make,
I see the weak ones break,
I see you running out of time.

You got a finger in every pie,
Well what did I expect?
You made an art-form out of talking shit,
And partying 'til you're wrecked.
In the small hours it's so easy to feel
You've got some big ideas,
But in the morning you should put them away
Cos' you know they'll end in tears.

I see the strong ones fake,
While the weak can't stay awake,
You know you're always on my mind.

And football's all about training shoes
Yeah, it's added up to this.
And religion's all about bums on seats.
And if you're livin' in the West
Mum's apple pie is full of 'E's,
And Dad ain't at his best;
His new car was designed by God
But Jesus, he looks a mess.

I see the strong ones take,
I see the weak, the weak ones ache,
You know it's always on my mind.

While we're busying ourselves with mines,
The chemists are working late.
They gotta breed an indestructible gene
To wipe us all away.
They're just following their inquisitiveness,
Well that's what they like to say.
But it sounds like they're just following orders
Like the Nazis used to say.

I see the gas clouds shake,
I see the rivers ache,
You know it's always on my mind.

What kind of music are you playing there, son?
What is that old machine?
Doesn't matter I can't hear the words,
Cos' I don't care what they mean.
Yeah I believe you,
You're a real street fighter,
Gonna change the system from within.
Hey watch this guy, he's a bare faced liar
Yeah, that's, that's him in the limousine.

I hear your bullshit take,
I hear your drum-machine break,
You know it's always on my mind.

If Jesus came now
He'd say "Lord get me outta here,
Cos' I, I just can't handle this".
The Lord would say
"Hey Jesus what d'ya mean?
It was always going to be this way".
"All Mighty Father, you are full of shit,
Cos' the folks down here, don't wanna be saved.
Why have they forsaken themselves?
And used hypocritical armour-plating".

I see the strong ones take,
I see the weak ones break,
You know it's always on my mind.

If you were passing in a space vehicle,
And you came close to Planet Earth,
You wouldn't stop by for tea
Cos' of the screaming that you heard;
And the lying, and the cheating, and the gnashing of teeth,
And the straight-ahead mental deformation.
You'd head on to Venus
With its welcoming sulphuric acid precipitation.

Who'd want to stop where the strong ones reign,
But they won't ease the weak ones pain?
You know out of sight would be really out of mind.

Well I'm sittin' here watching little kids starve,
And worlds get thrown away.
I'm thinking there's just gonna be more
Before any goodness has its way.
I'm sick of feeling sick of you,
You're too smart to be like this.
But you've got no legends that will guide your soul,
Now you're really taking the piss.

I see the weak ones strong someday,
Not in any silly Communist way,
More like in the movement of Elvis' hip-sway,
When civilisation comes and stays,
When all the corporations have gone away,
When laughing gas is handed out on the Big Love Day,
When egos are driven underground cos' they get no approbation,
When boys and girls are laughing in every nation,
When the Truth is pursued for relaxation,
When living with the world is our aspiration,
When there's no mileage in hate, and no gas-stations,
And the creatures are protected from mammals to crustaceans,
And the soul has found it's LIBERATION.
You know this is always on my mind.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a comment and let me know what you are listening to.